Julie Jones heads New Year honours for social care

wpid-jones-topslot-4jan.jpg

Julie Jones (pictured), chief executive of the Social Care Institute for Excellence, is among the social care professionals to be recognised in the New Year honours list.

Jones, who joined SCIE in July 2007, received a CBE for services to local government.  

“Obviously I am surprised and delighted,” she said. “It is a real honour and I also take it as a recognition of the crucial work carried out by the social care sector.”

Before she joined SCIE, Jones was deputy chief executive and director of children’s services at Westminster City Council. She was president of the Association of Directors of Social Services in 2005/06.

Other social care professionals to be recognised in today’s New Year honours list include John Beer, former executive director of social services at Southampton City Council. He received an OBE for services to local government.

Margaret Eaton, chair of the Local Government Association, was made a Dame of the British Empire for services to local government. Clare Tickell, chief executive of Action for Children, was also awarded a DBE for services to young people.

Janet Reed, senior social worker at the Defence Medical Rehabilitation Centre at Headley Court in Surrey, was awarded an MBE.

Social care professionals and volunteers recognised in the honours list:-

Companion of the Order of the Bath (CB)



  • Anne Jackson, director of child well-being at the Children and Families Directorate, Department for Children, Schools and Families

Dame Commander of the British Empire (DBE)



  • Margaret Eaton, chair of the Local Government Association, for services to local government
  • Clare Tickell, chief executive of Action for Children, for services to young people

Commander of the British Empire (CBE)



  • Helen Dent, chief executive of Family Action, for services to children and families
  • Julie Jones, chief executive of the Social Care Institute for Excellence, for services to local government
  • Imelda Redmond, chief executive of Carers UK, for services to disadvantaged people
  • John Sinnott, chief executive of Leicestershire Council, for services to local government

Officer of the British Empire (OBE)



  • William Abbott, national security adviser for secure mental health services at the Department of Health, for services to healthcare
  • Dr John Beer, formerly executive director of social services at Southampton Council, for services to local government
  • Yvonne Coghill, national lead for the Breaking Through Programme, NHS Institute for Innovation and Improvement, for services to healthcare
  • Gordon Couch, for services to disabled people
  • Frances Crook, director of the Howard League for Penal Reform, for services to youth justice
  • Lucy Gampell, formerly director of Action for Prisoners’ Families, for services to disadvantaged people
  • David Henry, chair of the National Association for Mental Health, for services to healthcare
  • Shirley Hughes, CEO of Cerebal Palsy Sport, for services to disability sport
  • Glenys Johnston, chair of the Local Safeguarding Children Board, Leicestershire and Rutland, for services to local government
  • Jeanne Kaniuk, head of adoption services at the Thomas Coram Foundation for Children, for services to children Read about Kaniuk’s work for the foundation
  • Diane Mulligan, for services to disabled people and equal opportunities
  • Peter Murray, co-founder of the Ormiston Trust, for services to children and families
  • Edward O’Gorman, the Foundation for Children with Leukaemia, for charitable services

Member of the British Empire (MBE)



  • Joan Bailey, for services to youth justice in Luton, Bedfordshire
  • Sharon Bailey, JP, head of service learning disabilities, Birmingham Council, for services to local government
  • Lilian Baker, for services to mental healthcare in Wirral
  • Robert Ball, for services to young people in Exeter, Devon
  • Antony Beevor, for voluntary services to Fairbridge youth organisation
  • Gulrook Begum, for services to disabled Bangladeshis in Tower Hamlets, London
  • Therese Brown, for services to victims of domestic violence in Northern Ireland
  • Barry Clewer, for voluntary services to Birmingham Advisory Council of Older People
  • Beryl Cox, administrator at the Children and Family Court Advisory and Support Service, York, for services to the administration of justice
  • Margaret Coulter, for services to social care in Northern Ireland
  • Terence Day, foster carer, Bedfordshire, for services to children and families
  • Victoria Day, foster carer, Bedfordshire, for services to children and families
  • Ewan Easton, for voluntary services to HM Young Offenders’ Institution, Thorn Cross, Warrington, Cheshire
  • Eileen Entwistle, for services to local government and to the community in Darwen and Blackburn, Lancashire
  • Ann Ferguson, for services to older people in Scotland
  • Pino Frumiento, singer and songwriter, Heart n Soul, for services to disability arts
  • Joan Griffiths, for services to people with learning disabilities in Scotland
  • Mavis Gunning, for voluntary services to victims of sexual assault
  • David Halpin, for services to disabled people in the North West
  • Margaret Harwood, executive officer of the Pension, Disability and Carers’ Service, Department for Work and Pensions
  • Jean Hayley, foster carer, for services to children and families
  • Rodney Hayley, foster carer, for services to children and families in Northern Ireland
  • James Jack, for services to children and young people at Kibble Education and Care Centre
  • Penelope Jones, foster carer, Surrey, for services to children and families
  • Ronald Jones, foster carer, Surrey, for services to children and families
  • Patricia Kelly, foster carer, Cornwall, for services to children and families
  • Hilary Kerr, for services to children and young people with special needs in Warrington, Cheshire
  • Lydia Parbury, for services to people with special needs and disabilities
  • Dorothy Parker, community support worker, West Wirral Community Mental Health Team, for services to healthcare
  • Pauline Pilkington, director of children’s services at Walsall Council, for services to local government
  • Dr Jaswant Jutley-Plested, manager of Sydenham Children’s Centre, Bridgwater, Somerset, for services to children
  • Isabel Quinliven, founder of Caring Canines, for services to older people in Northern Ireland
  • Brenda Quinn, service manager of recovery services at the Belfast Health and Social Care Trust, for services to mental healthcare
  • Janet Reed, senior social worker at the Defence Medical Rehabilitation Centre, Headley Court, Surrey, Ministry of Defence
  • Reverend James Richards, for services to children and families
  • Susan Saunders, coordinator at the Disability Support Network, Home Office
  • Reverend Christopher Sears, for services to disadvantaged people in Hastings, East Sussex
  • Eric Snook, foster carer, Hampshire, for services to children and families
  • Mary Snook, foster carer, Hampshire, for services to children and families
  • Roger Steele, for services to young people in Sheffield
  • Rozelle Sutherland, for voluntary service to victims of domestic violence in Jersey

More from Community Care

Comments are closed.