Community Care Live Birmingham 2015 Presentations 2015

Back to Community Care
Birmingham-image
IPW-Birmingham
Banner-CCL

Community Care Live Birmingham 2015 Presentations

                     

 

Click on the links below to download copies of the presentations from the event. Please note that presentations are available where we have been given permission to share these.



DAY 1 PROGRAMME Tuesday 12th May

Hall 1 – 9.45am – 10.45am
JOINT KEYNOTE: PRIORITISING THE VOICE OF THE CHILD IN CHILDREN’S SERVICES

SPEAKERS:
Peter Hay, Strategic Director for People, Birmingham City Council
Anne Longfield OBE, Children’s Commissioner for England, Office of the Children’s Commissioner

Click here to download Anne Longfield’s presentation

Hall 5 – 10.00am – 11.15am
THE FUTURE OF DEMENTIA CARE: A NEW NATIONAL STRATEGY
SPEAKERS:
Des Kelly OBE, Executive Director, National Care Forum
George McNamara, Head of Policy and Public Affairs, Alzheimer’s Society
Gerry Nosowska, Director, Effective Practice and Adults Faculty Chair, The College of Social Work

Hall 7 – 10.00am – 10.45am
STANDARDS, PROFESSIONAL REGULATION AND YOUR HCPC REGISTRATION
SPEAKERS:
Jonathan Jones, Stakeholder Communications Manager, The Health and Care Professions Council

Click here to download Jonathan Jones’ presentation

Hall 3 – 10.15am – 11.15am
CHILDREN: AIDING RECOVERY THROUGH ATTACHMENT AND TRAUMA INFORMED CARE AND THERAPY
SPEAKERS:
Richard Cross, Head of Clinical Service, Five Rivers Child Care

Hall 1 – 11.00am – 12.15pm
EXPLORING THE KEY CHARACTERISTICS FOR SUCCESSFUL OUTCOMES IN CHILD SEXUAL
EXPLOITATION (CSE)
SPEAKERS:
Garry Billing, Assistant Director – Quality Assurance and Safeguarding, Directorate for People Leadership Team, Birmingham City Council
Paul Marshall, Assistant Director, Rochdale Borough Council
Sheila Taylor OBE, Chief Executive, National Working Group (NWG) Network

Click here to download Paul Marshall’s presentation  

Hall 7 – 11.15am – 12.00pm
PROMOTING EQUALITY FOR ADULTS WITH DEMENTIA FROM BME COMMUNITIES
SPEAKERS:
Nicole Beeching, Head of Service Development, Accord Housing Association
Michael Hurt, Commissioning Manager: Older People’s Mental Health & Dementia,
Joint Commissioning Unit, NHS Walsall Clinical Commissioning Group / Social Care and Inclusion, Walsall Council
Davina Lytton, Chief Officer, Age UK Walsall

Click here to download the Walsall Council presentation

Hall 3 – 11.30am – 12.30pm
MANAGING CHANGE IN SOCIAL CARE: NEW TOOLS AND APPROACHES
SPEAKERS:
Peter Hay, Strategic Director of People, Birmingham City Council
Robin Miller, Health Services Management Centre, University of Birmingham
Ewan King, Director of Business Development and Delivery, SCIE

    Hall 5 – 11.30am – 12.15pm
THE CARE ACT AND ADVOCACY
SPEAKERS:
Patrick Hall, Practice Development Manager, Policy, Social Care Institute for Excellence

    Hall 8 – 11.30am – 12.30pm
EVIDENCE, HUNCH OR INTUITION: WHERE SHOULD KNOWLEDGE FOR SOCIAL CARE COME FROM?
SPEAKERS:
Dr George Julian, Visiting Fellow, Personal Social Services Research Unit, London School of Economics
Anji Mehta, Finance and Impact Manager, NIHR School for Social Care Research; Manager, Personal Social Services Research Unit, London School of Economics

        Hall 5 – 12.15pm – 1.00pm
MEETING THE NEEDS OF ADULTS’ PROFESSIONALS: NETWORKING SESSION TO SHARE YOUR LEARNING NEEDS
CHAIR: Natalie Valios, Contents Editor – Adults,

    Hall 7 – 12.30pm – 1.15pm
ASSESSMENTS FOR DISABLED CHILDREN AND YOUNG PEOPLE
SPEAKERS:
Amanda Harvey, Assistant Director, Council for Disabled Children

Click here to download Amanda Harvey’s presentation

    Hall 1 – 12.45pm – 2.00pm
INTEGRATING HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE
SPEAKERS:
Ann Radmore, Programme Director, The Better Care Fund, NHS Confederation
Andrew Webster, Associated Director, Integrated Care, Local Government Association

Click here to download Andrew Webster’s presentation

Click here to download Ann Radmore’s presentation

    Hall 8 – 12.45pm – 1.45pm
EFFECTIVE SUPPORT FOR CHILDREN AND FAMILIES: HOW TARGETED EARLY HELP CAN IMPROVE THE WELLBEING OF CHILDREN AND SUPPORT SAFEGUARDING
SPEAKERS:
Louise Collett, Service Director Policy and Commissioning, Birmingham City Council
Alastair Gibbons, Executive Director, Children’s Services, Birmingham City Council
Dawn Roberts, Interim Assistant Director – Partnerships, Birmingham City Council

Click here to download the Birmingham City Council presentation

Hall 5 – 1.30pm – 3.00pm
ENSURING CONSISTENCY OF THE ASYE: HOW IT CAN BENEFIT YOU!
SPEAKERS:
Graham Woodham, Programme Head, Skills for Care and other members of the Skills for Care team

Hall 7 – 2.00pm – 2.45pm
A CASE STUDY IN INTEGRATED WORKING BETWEEN HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE
SPEAKERS:
Julie Wenham, Social Worker, Torbay Community Learning Disability Team, Torbay and Southern
Devon Health and Care Trust

Click here to download Julie Wenham’s presentation

    Hall 3 2.15pm – 3.15pm
SPEAKERS:
Hair drug and alcohol testing
Liam Feasey, Customer Service Manager, Lextox

Hall 8A – 2.15pm – 3.00pm
THE CARE ACT: ACHIEVING PROPORTIONATE ASSESSMENTS AND ELIGIBILITY FOR QUICKER OUTCOMES
SPEAKERS:
Sharon Barber, Assistant Director, Adult Support and Safeguarding, Wigan Council
Janette Cunliffe, Service Manager, Support & Safeguarding Peoples Directorate, Children, Adults and Families, Wigan Council
Kathryn Anthon, Lead – Deal for Adult Social Care and Wellbeing, Wigan Council

Click here to download the Wigan Council presentation

    Hall 8B – 2.15pm – 3.00pm
SUCCESSFULLY AND SAFELY REDUCING THE NUMBER OF CHILDREN WHO NEED TO BE LOOKED AFTER, OR HAVE A CHILD PROTECTION PLAN
SPEAKERS:
Gail Faulkner, Head of Service, Children’s Social Work, Leeds City Council
Saleem Tariq, Chief Officer, Children’s Social Work Service, Leeds City Council

    Hall 1 – 2.30pm – 3.45pm
TRANSITION TO ADULTHOOD: OVERCOMING THE ASSUMPTIONS OF MATURITY WE MAKE IN TRANSITIONING CARE LEAVERS
SPEAKERS:
David Graham, National Director, Care Leavers’ Association
Jenny Molloy, Author, ‘Hackney Child’; ‘Tainted Love’ and Patron, BASW

Click here to download David Graham’s presentation

Hall 8A – 3.15pm – 4.00pm
SUPERVISING VS. MANAGING VS. LEADING: WHAT’S THE DIFFERENCE? HOW TO ENABLE CONGRUENCE TO SUPPORT FIRST CLASS PRACTICE
SPEAKERS:
Annie Hudson, Chief Executive, The College of Social Work

Click here to download Annie Hudson’s presentation  

Hall 8B – 3.15pm – 4.00pm
THE CARE ACT: MAKING SAFEGUARDING PERSONAL
SPEAKERS:
Dr Adi Cooper, Adult Safeguarding Lead, ADASS

Click here to download Dr Adi Cooper’s presentation

    Hall 7 – 3.15pm – 4.00pm
EMPOWER: PROTECTING GIRLS AND YOUNG WOMEN FROM THEIR RISK OF CSE IN GANGS
SPEAKERS:
Laura Butterworth, Director of Programmes Manager, Safer London Foundation
Rebecca Cheshire, Director of Programmes and Business Development, Safer London Foundation

Click here to download Rebecca Chesire’s presentation

  Hall 5 – 3.15pm – 4.00pm
THE CARE ACT: CREATING A SUSTAINABLE PREVENTION AGENDA
SPEAKERS:
Jan Bean, Safeguarding Adults and Domestic Abuse Manager, Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council
Nigel Parr, Service Manager Professional Standards and Development, Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council

    Hall 1 – 4.00pm – 5.30pm
QUESTION TIME HOSTED BY ANITA ANAND, BROADCASTER AND AUTHOR
SPEAKERS:
Gary FitzGerald, Chief Executive, Action on Elder Abuse
Sue Howard, Interim Deputy Chief Inspector for Adult Social Care, Central region, Care Quality Commission
Debbie Jones, Regional Director London, and National Director Social Care, Ofsted
Professor Ray Jones, Professor of Social Work, Faculty of Health, Social Care and Education, Kingston University and St George’s, University of London
Ruth Smith, Director of Content, www.communitycare.co.uk
Gary Vaux, Head of Money Advice Unit, Health and Community Services, Hertfordshire County Council

 



DAY 2 PROGRAMME Wednesday 13th May

Hall 1 – 10.00am – 10.30am
THE CARE ACT ONE MONTH ON: EXAMINING CURRENT AND FUTURE ISSUES
SPEAKERS:
Ray James, Director, Health Housing and Adult Social Care, London Borough of Enfield and President, ADASS

Click here to download Ray James’ presentation

    Hall 5 – 10.30am – 11.15am
UNDERSTANDING OFFENDER BEHAVIOUR: HOW IT CAN HELP INTERPRET THE BEHAVIOUR OF CHILD SEXUAL ABUSE VICTIMS
SPEAKERS:
Dr Graham Hill, Director, KLIK Protective Services     Hall 7 – 10.30am – 11.15am
WHISTLEBLOWING, ADULT SAFEGUARDING AND COMPLAINTS: CHALLENGES FOR SOCIAL WORKERS
SPEAKERS:
Joe Godden, Professional Officer, BASW England

Click here to download Joe Godden’s presentation

    Hall 1 – 11.00am – 12.15pm
THE CARE ACT: PERSON CENTRED APPROACHES FOR THOSE LIVING WITH LONG-TERM CONDITIONS, AND THEIR CARERS
SPEAKERS:
Sam Bennett, Director, Think Local Act personal
Emily Holzhausen, Director of Policy and Public Affairs, Carers UK
Keymn Whervin, Carer and Expert by Experience and member, National Co-Production Advisory Group

Click here to download Emily Holzhausen’s presentation

Click here to download Sam Bennett’s presentation  

Hall 3 – 11.30am – 12.30pm
SIGNS OF SAFETY IN PRACTICE – MAKING A DIFFERENCE FOR CHILDREN, FAMILIES AND SOCIAL WORKERS
Louise Fox, Project lead, Service development, West Sussex
Stephanie Snow, Senior Social Work Practitioner, West Sussex
Jason Barnes, Social Worker, West Sussex

  Hall 5 – 11.45am – 12.30pm
BUILDING RESILIENCE IN SOCIAL CARE PROFESSIONALS
SPEAKERS:
Dr Louise Grant, Principal Lecturer in Social Work, University of Bedfordshire
Professor Gail Kinman, Professor of Occupational Health Psychology, University of Bedfordshire

Click here to download Dr Louise Grant’s presentation

    Hall 7 – 11.45am – 12.30pm
THE SPECIAL GUARDIANSHIP ORDER LEGAL CLINIC
SPEAKERS:
Nigel Priestley, Senior Partner, Ridley and Hall Legal Ltd
Click here to download Nigel Priestley’s presentation

    Hall 8 – 11.45am – 12.45pm
HEARTS AND MINDS: DEVELOPING THE VOICE OF THE CHILD AS THE CORE OF CHILD PROTECTION SERVICES
SPEAKERS:
Lisa Carter, Head, Rights and Participation Service, Birmingham City Council
Nicky Hale, Improvement Consultant, Birmingham City Council

Click here to download Nicky Hale’s presentation

    Hall 1 – 12.45pm – 2.00pm
THE GREAT ADOPTION DEBATE
SPEAKERS:
Cathy Ashley, Chief Executive, The Family Rights Group
Sir Martin Narey, Government Adviser on Adoption and Chair, Adoption Leadership Board  

Hall 8 – 12.45 – 1.45pm
A HOLISTIC APPROACH TOWARDS HEALING FEMALE VICTIMS OF CHILD SEXUAL EXPLOITATION
SPEAKERS:
Grace Minns, Team Manager, Clare Lodge

Click here to download Grace Minns’ presentation

Hall 3 – 1.00pm – 2.00pm
MAXIMISING OUTCOMES FOR LOOKED AFTER CHILDREN: ‘THE SHAFTESBURY WAY’
Sarah Gentles, Education Manager
Linda Jones, Coordinator of Siblings United Programme
Chris Crooks, Senior Team Leader

  Hall 5 – 1.00pm – 2.15pm
PREPARING TO MEET CARE FUNDING REFORM IN 2016
SPEAKERS:
James Lloyd, Director, Strategic Society Centre
Richard Pantlin, Adult Social Care Application Provider Engagement (ASCAPE Programme Manager), ADASS Informatics Network

Click here to download Richard Pantlin’s presentation part 1

Click here to download Richard Pantlin’s presentation part 2

    Hall 8 – 1.15am – 2.15pm
A MULTI-AGENCY APPROACH TO SAFEGUARDING ADULTS: OUR APPROACH IN EAST SUSSEX
SPEAKERS:
Angie Turner, Head, Adult Safeguarding, East Sussex County Council
Carol Redford, Operations Manager, Adult Safeguarding Development Team, East Sussex County Council

    Hall 1 – 2.30pm – 3.45pm
DEVELOPING SOCIAL WORK EDUCATION TO BEST SERVE THE PROFESSION
SPEAKERS:
Professor Di Bailey, Co-President, The Association of Professors of Social Work
Professor Croisdale Appleby OBE, Chair, Standing Commission on Carers, Dementia UK, and Hft, and
Author ,Government Review: “Re-visioning Social Work Education”
Josh MacAlister, Chief Executive, Frontline

Click here to download Professor Di Bailey’s presentation

Click here to download Professor Croisdale Appleby’s presentation

Click here to download Josh MacAlister’s presentation

    Hall 7 – 2.30pm – 3.15pm
RESEARCH FINDINGS ON A DECADE OF SERIOUS CARE REVIEWS IN ADULT SAFEGUARDING
SPEAKERS:
Steve Clay, Manager, Safeguarding Adults Partnership Board, Hull City Council

Click here to download Steve Clay’s presentation

    Hall 5 – 2.45pm – 4.00pm
ARE WE STILL VALUING PEOPLE AND PUTTING PEOPLE FIRST? A RESPONSE TO THE GREEN PAPER ON LEARNING DISABILITIES
SPEAKERS:
Rob Greig, Chief Executive, National Development Team for Inclusion
Sara Ryan, Senior Research Lead, Health Experiences Research Group, University of Oxford

Click here to download Rob Greig’s presentation

Click here to download Sara Ryan presentation

    Hall 8 – 2.45pm – 3.45pm
WORKING TO THE 26 WEEK TIMEFRAME IN COURT PROCEEDINGS
SPEAKERS:
Uma Mehta CBE, Chief Lawyer, Community Services Legal Team, London Borough of Islington
Julie Penny, Strategic Manager Safeguarding and Quality Assurance, Northamptonshire County Council

Click here to download Uma Mehta’s presentation

Click here to download Julie Penny’s presentation

  Hall 7 – 3.45pm – 4.30pm
PROMOTING WELLBEING AND POSITIVE MENTAL HEALTH IN THE WORKFORCE
SPEAKERS:
Mike Bush, Member, Professional Capabilities Framework Group, The College of Social Work

  Click here to download Mike Bush’s presentation

  Hall 1 – 4.15pm – 5.30pm
RISK FACTOR LIVE! SUSPENDING BELIEF: CHALLENGING OUR OWN BELIEF SYSTEMS TO PROTECT YOUNG PEOPLE FROM CHILD SEXUAL EXPLOITATION
SPEAKERS:
Perdeep Gill, Social Care Consultant, Aditi Consultancy and Training

Click here to download Perdeep Gill’s presentation

    Hall 8 – 4.15pm – 5.15pm
DEPRIVATION OF LIBERTY SAFEGUARDS: MAKING EFFECTIVE APPLICATIONS TO THE COURT OF
PROTECTION
SPEAKERS:
Jess Flanagan, Associate Solicitor, Clarke Willmott

Click here to download Jess Flanagan’s presentation

    Hall 5 – 4.30pm – 5.30pm
INSPIRATIONAL LEADERSHIP: TIPS TO SUPPORT NEW MANAGERS
SPEAKERS:
Ruth Baker, Group Manager, Children’s Social Care, Southend-on-Sea Borough Council
Julia Parfitt, Birmingham City Council (Team Leader of the Year (Adults), Social Worker of the Year Awards 2014)

Click here to download Ruth Baker’s presentation

Click here to download Julia Parfitt presentation

Community Care Live register now button



* Community Care Live Birmingham 2015 is free of charge for all social work professionals registered with HCPC or equivalent UK registration body (Registration number will be required during registration process). Free of charge entry is also extended to Local Authority Commissioners and Procurement Officers, Local Authority Workforce and Development Leads/Managers, Police Officers, Local Authority YOT’s, Probation Officers, when registering.

Please note all other job titles and areas of work will be charged at the congress delegate day rate of £199 + vat in advance £249 + vat on the day. If you have any questions please contact the team at events.registration@rbi.co.uk.

Disclaimer: False declaration to a free place and/or distribution of promotional literature will not be accepted and will result in you being asked to leave the event. No under 18s. Final year degree students only. All session places are available on a first come, first served basis. The congress programme may change at short notice

In partnership with:

Birmingham City Council

Masterclass Sponsor:

SFC 4c - JPEG

Masterclass host:

SSCR logo 197x90

Congress Stream Host:

Clare Lodge Logo

Endorsed by:

Cafcass_Logo_2014_email 186x57

Children England

NDTilogo_300pxl_72dpi_rgb

 NCF-Logo-large jpg

NWG Newtwork new_logo_revised

CCInform_adults_nostrap2 162x28

Inform-300-173x33

CC_jobs 168x45
Comments are closed.