Social and health care professionals honoured by the Queen

    One in five of those recognised on this year’s birthday
    honours list work or volunteer in the world of health, social care
    or education – and half were nominated by the public,
    writes Lauren Revans.

    The list includes a knighthood for Professor Alan Craft, president
    of the Royal College of Paediatrics, and a CBE for Ted Cantle,
    author of the report into the race riots in the north of England in
    the summer of 2001.

    Chair of the Commission for Social Care Inspection Denise Platt
    was made a Dame, alongside the former chair of the now defunct
    Community Fund, Lady Diana Brittan, and the chief executive of the
    NHS Confederation, Gill Morgan.

    Kirklees social services director Philip Cotterill and former
    Youth Justice Board chief executive Mark Perfect were both awarded
    OBEs for services to social services and youth justice
    respectively.

    More controversially, Jonathan Tross, the chief executive of the
    Children and Family Court Advisory and Support Service who led the
    organisation during a period of unprecedented criticism,
    culminating in last year’s damning report by the Department
    of Constitutional Affairs select committee, was made a Companion of
    the Order of the Bath.

    One grass roots guardian said the decision to reward Tross was
    “insensitive” and that many guardians would view the
    honour cynically “as a sort of golden handshake”.

    “Cafcass has hardly been a resounding success since he
    took over. He steadied the ship and for that he gets grudging
    respect. But Cafcass is more bureaucratic than before he
    joined,” the guardian added.

    Knighthoods

    Prof Alan Craft, president, Royal College of Paediatrics
    David Henshaw, chief exec, Liverpool Council

    Companions of the Order of the Bath

    Jonathan Tross, chief executive, Cafcass
    Philip Wheatley, director general, HM Prison Service

    Dame Commanders of the Order of the British Empire

    Lady Diana Brittan, former chair, Community Fund
    Gillian Morgan, chief executive, NHS Confederation
    Denise Platt, chief executive, Commission for Social Care
    Inspection

    Commanders of the Order of the British Empire

    Colin Barrow, chair, IdEA
    Ian Bruce, former director general, Royal National Institute of the
    Blind
    Edward Cantle, chair independent review team on community
    cohesion
    Alan Peddar – chair of Remploy
    Colin Sinclair, former chief executive, Sunderland Council
    John Sweeting – chief exec of Treloar Trust, for services to
    special education needs

    Officers of the Order of the British Empire

    Susan Buckley, director of research and training, The Down’s
    Syndrome Educational Trust
    Kathleen Burgess, director of social work, for services to the
    Soldiers’, Sailors’ and Airmen’s Families
    Association
    Lavinia Carey, vice-chair National Children’s Home
    Susanna Cheal, chief exec, The Who Cares? Trust
    Gita Conn, the Pro-Contact Greater Manchester Supervised
    Children’s Contact and Assessment Centre
    Philip Cotterill, director, Kirklees social services
    Anne Darby, substance misuse specialist health visitor, NE
    Lincs
    John Garner, chief exec, KidsOut Charity
    John Hassell, headteacher, Glyne Gap Special School,
    Bexhill-on-Sea
    Hugh Hastie, chief exec, Derbyshire Connexions Partnership
    Angus Kennedy, chief exec, Castle Vale Housing Action Trust
    Damian Killeen, director, Scottish Human Services Trust
    Robert Lane, chief executive, Corby Regeneration Company
    Margaret Marsden, director, Wiltshire and Swindon Community
    Foundation
    Elizabeth Millen, chair, Ulidia Housing Association Ltd
    Trevor Muir, chief executive, Midlothian Council
    Michael O’Neill, director of education, North Lanarkshire
    Council
    Mark Perfect, former chief exec of Youth Justice Board for England
    and Wales
    Darra Singh, former chief executive, Luton Council
    Matt Smith, Scottish secretary, Unison
    Judith Stevenson, headteacher, Robert Owen Early Years Centre,
    Greenwich
    Alison Thain, chief exec, Tees Valley Housing Group
    George Thorley, former chief executive, South Ayrshire
    Council
    Linda Ward, director, Norah Fry Research Centre, University of
    Bristol
    Patrick Wintour, director, Employability Forum

    Members of the Order of the British Empire

    Ian Adams, Chair, Manor of Kennington Residents
    Association
    Eleanor Bujalska, field work manager, Kennet Childcare Team,
    Wiltshire
    John Dossett-Davies, Member, National Council of the British
    Association of Social Work
    Eileen, Mrs Johnston, Home Help, Homefirst Health and Social
    Services Trust.
    Nora Rimmer, Secretary and Treasurer, Runcorn Residents
    Federation
    Francis Vickery, Assistant Chief Executive, East Thames Housing
    Group
    Dr Anba Farhan-ali, director, Refugees in Jobs
    Sam Field, director, Integrated Service Programme
    Joan Cordell, for services to the victims of crime and to the
    community
    Dr Zoe Mary Dunhill, director, School of Community Paediatrics,
    Edinburgh
    Maisie Edie, Community Midwifery Manager, St George’s Healthcare
    NHS Trust
    Alice Edwards, Lately District Nursing Sister, North Powys
    Brian Galbraith, for services to the community especially health in
    Newbury
    Arthur Goddard for services to health and education and to the
    community in Exeter
    Afzal Iqbal, Community Development Officer, Greater Manchester
    Police
    David Jones, for services to Young People and to the community in
    the West Midlands
    Hilary Lawson, Community Learning Manager, Workers’ Educational
    Association, north Highlands
    Dr Robert William Lyle, for services to young people and to the
    community in Prestbury
    Raja Miah, lately member, Community Cohesion Panel, Greater
    Manchester
    Hector Medora, head of disability and HIV services at the London
    Borough of Kensington & Chelsea
    Khandaker Musabbir, Chair, Bangladesh Association and Community
    Project
    Kailash Parekh, for services to Community Relations and Race
    Equality in Preston
    Conrad Phoenix, for services to health and education and to the
    community in Letchworth
    Charles Reaney, for services to young people and to the community
    in Oldbury
    Archibald Robb, lately commissioner, Mental Welfare Commission for
    Scotland
    Christine Searle chair, Poplar Housing and Regeneration Community
    Association, Tower Hamlets
    Peggy Spaight, deputy chair, Disability Living Allowance Board and
    Therapy Services Manager
    Judith Usiskin, for services to Jewish Women’s Aid and to the
    Jewish community
    Brian Watson, Project Manager, Community Service Volunteers

    More from Community Care

    Comments are closed.