Former president of the Association of Directors of Social
Services Andrew Cozens has been awarded a CBE in the New
Year’s honours list, writes Clare
Jerrom.
Cozens, the director of social services at Leicester Council,
was given the award for his services to social work.
Derek Wanless was awarded a knighthood for public service while
Naomi Eisenstadt, director of the Sure Start Unit in the Department
for Education and Skills, was given a Companion of the Order of the
Bath award.
Chief executive of the Coram Family Dr Gillian Pugh and Sarah
Mullally, chief nursing officer at the Department of Health, were
both awarded DBE’s.
Pugh, who retires from her post at the children’s charity
this year, has worked in the voluntary sector for the past 30
years. She said: “I am hugely honoured that the work of Coram
Family has been recognised in this way.”
Alison King, leader of Norfolk Council was given a CBE for
services to local government while Barry Weatherill, chair of the
Guide Dogs for the Blind Association, was awarded a CBE for
services to blind people.
According to the prime minister’s spokesperson, people
working in health and social services made up 10 per cent of the
total of the list.
Knighthoods
Clive John Bourne – For services to charity and to
education
Robert Kerslake, chief executive Sheffield Council – For
services to local government
Dr Peter James Ogden, founder of the Ogden Trust – For
services to education
Derek Wanless – For public service
Order of the Bath
Companions of the Order of the Bath
Naomi Eisenstadt, director, Sure Start Unit, DfES
Douglas Armitage Smith, chief executive, Child Support
Agency
Order of the British Empire
Dames Grand Cross of the Order of the British Empire
Dame Elizabeth Butler-Sloss, president of the family division of
the High Court of Justice
Order of the British Empire
Dames Commander of the Order of the British Empire
(DBE)
Sarah Mullally, chief nursing officer, DoH
Dr Gillian Pugh, chief executive Coram Family, for services to
children and their families
Order of the British Empire
Commanders of the Order of the British Empire (CBE)
Richard Blair, director, Welsh Local Government Association
– For services to local government
Maxwell Caller, chief executive, London Borough of Hackney
– For services to local government
Andrew Cozens, former president of the Association of Directors
of Social Services – For services to social work
Cozens |
Alison King, leader of Norfolk Council – For services to
local government
Gloria Mills, director of equal opportunities, UNISON –
For services to equal opportunities
Professor Christopher Mullard, member, Campaign Against Racial
Discrimination – For services to Race Relations
Barry Weatherill, chair, Guide Dogs for the Blind Association
– For services to blind people
Donald Wood, chief executive, London and Quadrant Housing Trust
– For services to social housing
Orders of the British Empire
Officers of the Order of the British Empire (OBE)
Guy Reid-Bailey, chair, United Housing Association – For
services to Social Housing in the south west
Professor David Berridge, Professor or Child and Family Welfare,
University of Luton – For services to children
Dr Kristine Beuret, director, Social Research Associates –
For services to disabled people
David Brown, chief executive, North Cornwall District Council
– For services to local government
Hugh Gardner, director of social services and housing, City and
County of Swansea – For services to social care
Katherine Green, chief executive, Child Poverty Action Group
– For services to welfare work
William Hutcheson, headteacher, Elm Court School, London –
For services to Special Educational Needs
Lilian Lawson, director, Scottish Council on Deafness –
For services to Deaf People
Dorothy Levy, educational consultant, attention deficit
disorders information services – For services to special
needs
Peter Nicholson, head of Newham Youth Offending Services –
For services to youth and community justice
Dr Syed Abdul-Aziz Pasha, founder, Union of Muslim Organisations
– For services to race relations
Mary Pitcaithly, chief executive, Falkirk Council – for
services to local government
Christopher Saunders – For services to Save the Children
UK
Councillor William Thomas, chair, Sandwell Mental Health NHS and
Social Care Trust – For services to NHS in the West
Midlands
Mark Vaughan, founder and co-director, Centre for Studies on
Inclusive Education – For services to Inclusion in Education
Sadru Visram, chair, ASRA Greater London Housing Association
– For services to Social Housing
Order of the British Empire
Members of the Order of the British Empire (MBE)
Stanley Ackroyd, community centre manager, Bradford Council
– For services to disabled people
Margaret Anderton, member, Council for Award in Children’s
Care and Education – For services to childcare
Rosemary Bailey, disability adviser, Hertfordshire Guiding
– For services to young people
Rachel Baker, foster carer – For services to children in
York
Elizabeth Barton, foster carer – For services to children
and families in Portsmouth
Alice Bradley, co-ordinator and founder, Fellowship House
Children’s Centre, Newham, London – For services to
children
Donald Brand, consultant to the Social Care Institute for
Excellence – For services to social care
Dr Michael Bruton, chair, the Disabled Ramblers – For
services to Disabled People
Alan Burns, member, Aberdeenshire Children’s panel –
For services to children in Scotland
Hugh Burns – For services to children with special needs in
Greenock, Renfrewshire
Janet Chierchia – For services to young people with
special needs and to the community in Hampshire
Dr John Cule – For services to mental health care in West
Wales
David Cunningham, senior executive officer, Child Support
Agency
Mary Dowding, founder and trustee, Midstream Charity – For
services to disabled people in Lancashire
Christopher Edge, supported housing manager, Oaklee Housing
Association – For services to social housing in Northern
Ireland
Richard Finlinson, chair, Amphion Consortium – For
services to Social Housing in London and the South east
Ann Fowler, foster carer – For services to children and
families
Bridget Fraser – For services to older people in West
Dunbartonshire
Margaret Glasgow, tutor, Distance Learning Courses for Teachers
of the Deaf – For services to special needs education
Lillias Gould – For services to the Ayrshire Council on
Alcohol
Celia Harding, founder, Jack and Jill Pre-School Beaconsfield,
Bucks – For services to early years education
Clive Hershman, chair, SHARE Community – For services to
disabled people
Margaret Holley, head, Brig-y-don children’s home –
For services to disadvantaged children in Jersey
Joy Humber – For services to older people and to the
community in Childswickham, Worcestershire
Betty James, foster carer – For services to children in
Carmarthenshire
Julia Jarrett, hostel manager, St Mungo’s Association
– For services to homeless people in London
Ann Johnson, volunteer – For services to special needs
children
Lorraine Lauder – For services to older people in
Southwark, London
Ruth Lingard, founder and director, Fledglings – For
services to disabled young people
Rosemary McCloskey – For services to people with learning
difficulties
Elizabeth Nelis, foster carer – For services to children
in Belfast
Angela Parks, operational manager, Coventry Youth Offending
service – For services to youth justice
Keith Ridyard, senior co-ordinator, family friends’ in
Windsor and Maidenhead – For services to families
Maroof Rishi, foster carer – for services to children in
Birmingham
Christine Rodstrom, senior officer, Bulwood Hall YOI
Elizabeth Rowland – For services to disabled people
through the willow trust in Cirencester, Gloucestershire
Gary Stannett, youth worker – For services to young people
in Southwark, London
Susan Strickland – For services to homeless people in
Bristol
Christine Taylor, adviser to the DfES – For services to
early years’ education
Margaret Tranmer, foster carer – For services to children
and families in Rotherham
June Trimble, vice-chair, Youth Net – For services to
young people in Northern Ireland
Leslie Truman – For services to homeless people through
The Passage in London
Andrew Vernon – For services to disabled people
Gerard Vignola, tenant adviser – For services to social
housing in London
Dr Margaret Whoriskey, commissioner, Mental Welfare Commission
for Scotland – For services to mental health and to disabled
people
Lesley Wilson, social work practice team manager – For
services to social care in Edinburgh
For a full list:- http://www.number-10.gov.uk/output/Page6854.asp
Comments are closed.